23, River Walk, SO18 2DP
23 River Walk is a 156 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £520,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £520,000 4.4% 0.1% Oct 2019 £405,000 7.3% 5.2% Jun 2010 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, River Walk.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,364 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £520,000 £3,333 £524,829 £3,364 Oct 2019 £405,000 £2,596 £469,274 £3,008 Jun 2010 £210,000 £1,346 £368,887 £2,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 River Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 River Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: