20, Parsonage Barn Lane, BH24 1PX
20 Parsonage Barn Lane is a 146 m² semi-detached home in Ringwood. It sold for £465,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£465,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,184 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £465,000 £3,185 £473,648 £3,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ringwood are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,730 per square metre (£324 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £691,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 18/10131
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 20 PARSONAGE BARN LANE, RINGWOOD
- Description:
- 1.9m gate; 2m fence
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/11364
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 20 PARSONAGE BARN LANE, RINGWOOD
- Description:
- New access; block up existing access; 2 metre high boundary fencing; hard standing (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/10597
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 20 PARSONAGE BARN LANE, RINGWOOD
- Description:
- Use of building as 2 x two bedroom dwellings; parking; turning; access alterations
- Summary:
- 24 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area