1, Rodden Road, BA11 2AD
1 Rodden Road is a 53 m² terraced home in Frome. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Rodden Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,283 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,393 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £280,000 £5,283 £285,807 £5,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,540 and £4,560 per square metre (£328 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Rodden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Rodden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.