Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £185,000 1.5% -1.2%
Sep 2004 £134,500 na na
Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,138 per square metre (£477 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,245 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £185,000 £5,139 £188,813 £5,245
Sep 2004 £134,500 £3,736 £172,022 £4,778

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 22a Ashfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22a Ashfield Road.

Photos for 22a Ashfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
Comments: