6, Water Lane, OX17 3LT
6 Water Lane is a 71 m² terraced home in Adderbury. It sold for £287,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £287,000 2.0% -0.8% Jun 2007 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Water Lane.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,042 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,973 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £287,000 £4,042 £282,111 £3,973 Jun 2007 £200,000 £2,817 £333,821 £4,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adderbury are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,590 per square metre (£332 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Water Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Water Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: