79b, Elm Grove, PO30 1RN
79b Elm Grove is a 47 m² detached home in Newport. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,042 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,005 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £190,000 £4,043 £188,235 £4,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,090 per square metre (£203 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.