5, Stoddart Road, CT19 4PP
5 Stoddart Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Folkestone. It sold for £273,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £273,000 4.2% 1.4% Jul 2003 £110,000 28.9% 27.1% Aug 1999 £41,000 6.9% 4.9% Dec 1995 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Stoddart Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,935 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £273,000 £2,935 £267,738 £2,879 Jul 2003 £110,000 £1,183 £280,972 £3,021 Aug 1999 £41,000 £441 £208,713 £2,244 Dec 1995 £32,000 £344 £212,906 £2,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Stoddart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Stoddart Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.