16, Barroon, DE74 2PE
16 Barroon is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Castle Donington. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £300,000 £2,970 £295,968 £2,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Barroon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Barroon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.