13, Cavendish Place, OX27 9BN
13 Cavendish Place is a 173 m² detached home in Stratton Audley. It sold for £650,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Cavendish Place.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,670 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £650,000 £3,757 £634,988 £3,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratton Audley are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,380 per square metre (£335 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £625,000 and £758,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 753 square metres (8,105 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Cavendish Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Cavendish Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.