42, Royds Crescent, S80 3HG
42 Royds Crescent is a 106 m² terraced home in Worksop. It sold for £124,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£124,500 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,174 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,179 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £124,500 £1,175 £124,993 £1,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worksop are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,930 per square metre (£196 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Royds Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Royds Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: