10, Cecil Crescent, AL10 0HF
10 Cecil Crescent is a 98 m² terraced home in Hatfield. It sold for £442,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £442,500 3.6% 0.7% Oct 2007 £234,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,515 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,608 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £442,500 £4,515 £451,550 £4,608 Oct 2007 £234,950 £2,397 £444,894 £4,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,260 per square metre (£377 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cecil Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/12/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cecil Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.