Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £265,000 4.6% 1.0%
Jul 2016 £176,000 9.3% 8.7%
May 2014 £145,000 3.7% 1.3%
Oct 2002 £95,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Ambleside.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,344 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,334 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £265,000 £4,344 £264,398 £4,334
Jul 2016 £176,000 £2,885 £240,320 £3,940
May 2014 £145,000 £2,377 £246,647 £4,043
Oct 2002 £95,000 £1,557 £259,287 £4,251

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Ambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Ambleside.

Photos for 22 Ambleside
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: