40, Linden Way, GU23 6LW
40 Linden Way is a 146 m² semi-detached home in Ripley. It sold for £615,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £615,000 4.6% 1.7% Dec 2004 £244,000 10.4% 8.7% Aug 1997 £118,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Linden Way.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,212 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,176 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £615,000 £4,212 £609,687 £4,176 Dec 2004 £244,000 £1,671 £497,049 £3,404 Aug 1997 £118,500 £812 £551,885 £3,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £609,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ripley are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,720 per square metre (£503 and £624 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £791,000 and £981,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Linden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Linden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2007 07/P/01910
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Linden Way, Ripley, Woking,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and conversion of existing garage to habitable accommodation.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.