Flat 8 15, Weld Road, PR8 2AZ
Flat 8 15 Weld Road is a 100 m² flat in Southport. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £245,000 3.6% 0.3% Aug 2015 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £245,000 £2,450 £247,710 £2,477 Aug 2015 £175,000 £1,750 £230,441 £2,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 11 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: