37, Erith Crescent, RM5 3JP
37 Erith Crescent is a 44 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £290,000 Leasehold 5.2% 2.2% Jan 2011 £140,000 Leasehold 1.6% -1.0% Sep 2004 £126,500 Freehold 17.2% 15.6% Dec 2001 £82,000 Leasehold 9.8% 8.4% Jun 2000 £71,000 Leasehold 16.6% 14.7% Nov 1997 £48,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Erith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,590 per square metre (£612 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,698 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £290,000 £6,591 £294,723 £6,698 Jan 2011 £140,000 £3,182 £246,704 £5,607 Sep 2004 £126,500 £2,875 £224,429 £5,101 Dec 2001 £82,000 £1,864 £247,458 £5,624 Jun 2000 £71,000 £1,614 £269,748 £6,131 Nov 1997 £48,000 £1,091 £261,650 £5,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Erith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 37 Erith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: