39, Bartholomew Close, OX29 7UJ
39 Bartholomew Close is a 182 m² detached home in Ducklington. It sold for £730,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£730,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Bartholomew Close.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,010 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,076 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £730,000 £4,011 £741,766 £4,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £741,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ducklington are now selling for between £4,160 and £4,940 per square metre (£386 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £757,000 and £899,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 617 square metres (6,641 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Bartholomew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Bartholomew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.