73, Tennyson Street, SW8 3SX
73 Tennyson Street is a 141 m² terraced home in Queenstown Road. It sold for £1,260,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £1,260,000 4.9% 2.0% Mar 2010 £600,000 4.6% 2.1% Jul 2005 £485,000 3.6% 2.0% May 2002 £435,000 18.5% 16.7% Sep 1997 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Tennyson Street.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,936 per square metre (£830 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,933 per square metre (£830 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £1,260,000 £8,936 £1,259,508 £8,933 Mar 2010 £600,000 £4,255 £1,040,091 £7,377 Jul 2005 £485,000 £3,440 £1,218,617 £8,643 May 2002 £435,000 £3,085 £1,404,367 £9,960 Sep 1997 £195,000 £1,383 £1,273,555 £9,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,259,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queenstown Road are now selling for between £7,640 and £9,830 per square metre (£709 and £913 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £1,077,000 and £1,386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Tennyson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Tennyson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 2014/7298
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73 Tennyson Stree
- Description:
- Alterations to rear extension in main roof and erection of extension above part of back addition. (amendment to planning permission ref 2014/3760 dated 16/04/2014 so as to allow the proposed extension over the back addition to be enlarged.
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 2014/3760
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73 Tennyson Stree
- Description:
- Alterations to rear extension in main roof and erection of extension above part of back addition.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929