48, Rothes Road, RH4 1LD
48 Rothes Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Dorking. It sold for £702,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £702,500 5.8% 3.2% May 1998 £152,000 10.5% 8.0% May 1995 £112,500 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,272 per square metre (£583 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,245 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £702,500 £6,272 £699,393 £6,245 May 1998 £152,000 £1,357 £678,095 £6,054 May 1995 £112,500 £1,004 £683,799 £6,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £729,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.