Property data
Sale history
£229,500 on Aug 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Valley Gardens.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £229,500 £3,188 £234,008 £3,250

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Valley Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 18 Valley Gardens.

Photos for 18 Valley Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.