29, Beech Grove, SY12 0BS
29 Beech Grove is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Ellesmere. It sold for £205,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £205,500 3.5% 0.8% Dec 2003 £97,000 16.4% 14.7% Dec 1997 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Beech Grove.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £205,500 £2,362 £205,101 £2,357 Dec 2003 £97,000 £1,115 £192,926 £2,218 Dec 1997 £39,000 £448 £167,379 £1,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ellesmere are now selling for between £2,100 and £2,980 per square metre (£195 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Beech Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 29 Beech Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D