5, Barle Close, SO18 3QN
5 Barle Close is a 81 m² terraced home in West End. It sold for £322,500 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £322,500 7.0% 4.6% Dec 1996 £57,000 3.4% 0.4% Jul 1995 £54,375 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Barle Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,886 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £322,500 £3,981 £314,745 £3,886 Dec 1996 £57,000 £704 £308,250 £3,806 Jul 1995 £54,375 £671 £312,486 £3,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,630 per square metre (£350 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Barle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Barle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.