108, The Causeway, GL2 4LH
108 The Causeway is a 160 m² semi-detached home in Quedgeley. It sold for £418,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £418,000 * 6.6% 4.1% Aug 1998 £78,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, The Causeway.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £418,000 £2,612 £432,110 £2,701 Aug 1998 £78,500 £491 £318,627 £1,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quedgeley are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,880 per square metre (£292 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 The Causeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 The Causeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C