20, Dunster Close, RM5 3AT
20 Dunster Close is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £540,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,192 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,153 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £540,000 £5,192 £535,912 £5,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £586,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.