4, Knightsbridge, SR3 3DP
4 Knightsbridge is a 54 m² terraced home in Sunderland. It sold for £101,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £101,000 0.5% -2.9% May 2017 £97,000 0.9% -1.3% Jul 2004 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £101,000 £1,870 £95,916 £1,776 May 2017 £97,000 £1,796 £124,317 £2,302 Jul 2004 £86,000 £1,593 £131,771 £2,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2013) for 4 Knightsbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.