Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Oct 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Maesteg.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,513 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £160,000 £2,319 £173,371 £2,513

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penycae are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,580 per square metre (£166 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Maesteg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Maesteg.

Photos for 11 Maesteg
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.