61, Highfield Street, LE16 9AL
61 Highfield Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Market Harborough. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Nov 2024
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £180,000 £2,903 £190,385 £3,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,820 per square metre (£277 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 21 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.