89, Mildmay Road, CM2 0DR
89 Mildmay Road is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £800,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £800,000 8.1% 4.4% Apr 2017 £445,000 4.9% 2.6% Jul 2006 £267,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Mildmay Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,407 per square metre (£688 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,376 per square metre (£685 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £800,000 £7,407 £796,582 £7,376 Apr 2017 £445,000 £4,120 £515,108 £4,770 Jul 2006 £267,500 £2,477 £508,919 £4,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £796,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/01268/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 89 Mildmay Road Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed use or development in respect of the replacement with white UPVC windows of the existing white UPVC windows in the same design and style for flats nos. 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 and 16 Old Mill View
- Summary:
- 07 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.