Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £195,000 3.2% 0.4%
Jun 2005 £106,000 13.7% 11.8%
Dec 1995 £31,000 na na
Internal area
38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,131 per square metre (£477 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,881 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £195,000 £5,132 £185,490 £4,881
Jun 2005 £106,000 £2,789 £144,749 £3,809
Dec 1995 £31,000 £816 £163,797 £4,310

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,850 per square metre (£270 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53a Capstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 53a Capstone Road.

Photos for 53a Capstone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: