Property data
Sale history
£436,000 on Oct 2024
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,844 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,961 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £436,000 £4,844 £446,530 £4,961

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welling are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,590 per square metre (£411 and £519 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 68 Edison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Edison Road.

Photos for 68 Edison Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments: