44, Queens Road, DN1 2NH
44 Queens Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Doncaster. It sold for £80,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £80,000 3.4% 1.0% Jul 1997 £32,000 12.1% 9.3% Jul 1995 £25,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £879 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £926 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £80,000 £879 £84,244 £926 Jul 1997 £32,000 £352 £134,957 £1,483 Jul 1995 £25,500 £280 £115,124 £1,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £910 and £1,360 per square metre (£84 and £126 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: