10, Saffron Way, BH11 8TJ
10 Saffron Way is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £325,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £325,000 5.3% 2.8% Mar 1999 £85,450 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,091 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £325,000 £4,062 £327,289 £4,091 Mar 1999 £85,450 £1,068 £335,937 £4,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.