29, Hitchens Way, WV16 6FA
29 Hitchens Way is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Highley. It sold for £203,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £203,000 * 6.1% 2.4% Nov 2016 £126,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Hitchens Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,759 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,523 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £203,000 £3,759 £190,258 £3,523 Nov 2016 £126,995 £2,352 £165,840 £3,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highley are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Hitchens Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Hitchens Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.