127, The Frithe, SL2 5RR
127 The Frithe is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £502,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £502,000 5.3% 2.5% Dec 2004 £180,000 9.7% 8.0% Oct 2003 £161,000 12.3% 10.4% Aug 1995 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 127, The Frithe.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,577 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,475 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £502,000 £5,578 £492,716 £5,475 Dec 2004 £180,000 £2,000 £424,310 £4,715 Oct 2003 £161,000 £1,789 £401,842 £4,465 Aug 1995 £62,500 £694 £457,120 £5,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 127 The Frithe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 127 The Frithe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 Y/16208/000
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 127, The Frithe, Slough
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 3.6m, and an eaves height of 2.65m
- Summary:
- 25 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.