Property data
Sale history
£137,000 on Sep 2024

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Rocheford Close.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,598 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £137,000 £1,593 £137,453 £1,598

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,300 per square metre (£133 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WYK857704
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
14 Rocheford Close, Leeds
Owner
LEEDS CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Hall, Calverley Street, Leeds LS1 1UR
Price paid on title: £137,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Sep 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Rocheford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2012. It last appeared Feb 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Rocheford Close.

Photos for 14 Rocheford Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Leeds City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.