5, Salem Terrace, CF40 2JJ
5 Salem Terrace is a 63 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £81,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £81,000 5.5% 2.9% May 2001 £23,000 -3.5% -5.1% May 1997 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Salem Terrace.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £81,000 £1,286 £85,184 £1,352 May 2001 £23,000 £365 £95,618 £1,518 May 1997 £26,500 £421 £114,549 £1,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Salem Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Salem Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.