26, Darnley Street, ST4 2BH
26 Darnley Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £85,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £85,000 * 2.7% -0.1% Dec 2009 £57,000 -0.9% -3.4% Dec 2005 £59,000 23.3% 21.1% Jan 2002 £26,000 0.5% -0.9% Mar 1998 £25,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,328 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,261 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £85,000 £1,328 £80,697 £1,261 Dec 2009 £57,000 £891 £101,183 £1,581 Dec 2005 £59,000 £922 £106,718 £1,667 Jan 2002 £26,000 £406 £99,708 £1,558 Mar 1998 £25,500 £398 £108,653 £1,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF80310
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Darnley Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
DOVEDI ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11789372)
Proprietor address: 1 Forest Lane, Chigwell, IG7 5AF
Price paid on title: £85,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Darnley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.