99, Raper Street, OL4 2BL
99 Raper Street is a 25 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £85,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Nov 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 25 square metres (269 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,556 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £85,000 £3,400 £88,906 £3,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 25 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 25 m², this implies a valuation between £40,000 and £70,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM850185
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 99 Raper Street, Oldham
- Owner
-
SSW PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 15775856)
Proprietor address: 113 Brompton Street, Oldham OL4 1AG
Price paid on title: £85,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Nov 2024
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 PA/053181/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 99 Raper Street Oldha
- Description:
- Retrospective application for change of use of dwellinghouse to 2 no. flats with enclosed rear spiral stair case
- Summary:
- 17 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: