12, Lon Delyn, LL19 9LW
12 Lon Delyn is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Prestatyn. It sold for £147,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £147,500 * 2.2% -0.7% Dec 2013 £117,000 6.6% 4.3% Dec 1998 £44,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Lon Delyn.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,843 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £147,500 £1,844 £152,180 £1,902 Dec 2013 £117,000 £1,462 £186,702 £2,334 Dec 1998 £44,950 £562 £194,535 £2,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestatyn are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,060 per square metre (£192 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Lon Delyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Lon Delyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.