71, Pendle Drive, BB7 9JT
71 Pendle Drive is a 115 m² detached home in Whalley. It sold for £450,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £450,000 3.6% 0.8% Dec 2003 £209,950 142.7% 137.6% Aug 2003 £159,950 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £450,000 £3,913 £447,072 £3,888 Dec 2003 £209,950 £1,826 £457,327 £3,977 Aug 2003 £159,950 £1,391 £291,501 £2,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whalley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,610 per square metre (£239 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Pendle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 71 Pendle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.