54, Cable Street, L37 3LX
54 Cable Street is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £325,000 3.0% 0.3% Oct 2006 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Cable Street.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,457 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,519 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £325,000 £3,457 £330,784 £3,519 Oct 2006 £190,000 £2,021 £296,736 £3,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,540 per square metre (£237 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- MS393832
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 54 Cable Street, Formby
- Owner
-
MORAX LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4405684)
Proprietor address: 23/25 Elbow Lane, Formby L37 3AB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jan 2004
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Cable Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Cable Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area