4, Cae Masarn, CH8 8JY
4 Cae Masarn is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Pentre Halkyn. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £155,000 2.0% -0.7% Dec 2011 £120,500 4.8% 2.3% Aug 2002 £77,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,718 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £155,000 £2,541 £165,787 £2,718 Dec 2011 £120,500 £1,975 £199,213 £3,266 Aug 2002 £77,500 £1,270 £252,845 £4,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pentre Halkyn are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,070 per square metre (£199 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Cae Masarn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 4 Cae Masarn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: