31a, Clarkson Street, IP1 2JL
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £75,000 Nov 2024 1.5% -3.1% £72,363 £70,000 Apr 2020 -5.8% -7.6% £75,086 £86,000 Nov 2016 13.1% 12.1% £98,227 £63,000 May 2014 -0.3% -2.8% £81,526 £65,000 Jan 2004 32.0% 30.4% £136,493 £18,000 Jun 1999 0.7% -1.2% £81,608 £17,750 May 1997 na na £99,374 - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,415 per sqm (£131 per sqft) in Nov 2024. For context, homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ipswich IP1-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £92,000 and £128,000 (53 m² × typical £/sqm in Ipswich). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.