4, Aplin Way, GU18 5TY
4 Aplin Way is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Lightwater. It sold for £386,250 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£386,250 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,331 per square metre (£588 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,403 per square metre (£595 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £386,250 £6,332 £390,582 £6,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).