35, Myrtle Road, HX5 0HU
35 Myrtle Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Elland. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £130,000 1.4% -1.4% Apr 2008 £102,000 6.4% 3.5% Dec 2005 £88,250 19.2% 17.3% Dec 2000 £36,950 12.2% 10.4% Mar 1998 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £130,000 £2,364 £132,693 £2,413 Apr 2008 £102,000 £1,855 £176,104 £3,202 Dec 2005 £88,250 £1,605 £166,921 £3,035 Dec 2000 £36,950 £672 £162,594 £2,956 Mar 1998 £27,000 £491 £122,792 £2,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elland are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,920 per square metre (£149 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 35 Myrtle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.