6, Gilbert Street, BB4 7JP
6 Gilbert Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Rawtenstall. It sold for £81,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £81,000 11.7% 8.7% Mar 2004 £7,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,372 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £81,000 £1,373 £87,304 £1,480 Mar 2004 £7,500 £127 £19,340 £328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawtenstall are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,770 per square metre (£148 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Gilbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Gilbert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.