80, Yeoman Way, BA14 0QP
80 Yeoman Way is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Trowbridge. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £275,000 * 3.6% 0.8% Jul 2009 £160,000 -2.3% -4.8% Oct 2005 £175,000 7.6% 5.6% Jan 2003 £142,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Yeoman Way.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,056 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £275,000 £2,926 £287,250 £3,056 Jul 2009 £160,000 £1,702 £283,362 £3,014 Oct 2005 £175,000 £1,862 £301,655 £3,209 Jan 2003 £142,950 £1,521 £266,648 £2,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT217834
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 80 Yeoman Way, Trowbridge
- Owner
-
WILTSHIRE COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road, Trowbridge BA14 8JN
Price paid on title: £275,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Nov 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Yeoman Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 80 Yeoman Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Wiltshire Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 17 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.