38, Suffolk Road, DA12 2SN
38 Suffolk Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Gravesend. It sold for £292,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £292,000 3.7% 0.8% Mar 2008 £156,000 3.8% 1.3% Sep 2004 £136,995 21.3% 19.4% Jan 2003 £99,000 35.3% 33.1% Jan 2001 £55,000 13.7% 12.3% Aug 1998 £39,995 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,231 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £292,000 £4,232 £288,861 £4,186 Mar 2008 £156,000 £2,261 £296,799 £4,301 Sep 2004 £136,995 £1,985 £305,847 £4,433 Jan 2003 £99,000 £1,435 £254,915 £3,694 Jan 2001 £55,000 £797 £212,017 £3,073 Aug 1998 £39,995 £580 £212,845 £3,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,130 per square metre (£290 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Suffolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Suffolk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: