10, Abbey Hey, WA7 6PD
10 Abbey Hey is a 68 m² detached home in Murdishaw. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £240,000 4.5% 1.9% May 2001 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Abbey Hey.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,469 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £240,000 £3,529 £235,876 £3,469 May 2001 £82,000 £1,206 £261,570 £3,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Murdishaw are now selling for between £1,450 and £3,020 per square metre (£134 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Abbey Hey. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Abbey Hey.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: