56, Castle Drive, TN15 6RP
56 Castle Drive is a 122 m² terraced home in West Kingsdown. It sold for £587,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £587,000 4.4% 1.5% Mar 2008 £277,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Castle Drive.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,811 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,862 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £587,000 £4,811 £593,116 £4,862 Mar 2008 £277,500 £2,275 £478,110 £3,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £593,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kingsdown are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,950 per square metre (£398 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £523,000 and £726,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2016. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Castle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.