Property data
Sale history
£400,000 on Mar 2025 (est. today's value: £394,842)
Internal area
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,758 per sqm (£256 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,530 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot) . See the analysis of Prestwich M25-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £378,000 and £512,000 (145 m² × typical £/sqm in Prestwich). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
G
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 71732
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
73A Simister Lane, Prestwich, Manchester,
Description:
First floor side extension, Two storey rear extension, Reposition existing front porch and push back ridge line of main roof

Planning ref:
December 2024 71272
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
73A Simister Lane, Prestwich, Manchester,
Description:
First floor side extension; Two storey part single storey rear extension; Reposition existing porch

Planning ref:
December 2023 69923
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
73A Simister Lane, Prestwich, Manchester,
Description:
First floor side extension; garage conversion to habitable space; raise roof ridge height, loft conversion with rear dormers; front porch; electric gate on front boundary and elevational changes to existing facade/windows
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975